SSP full duplex on a single-link connection

Ricky Nite Ricky.Nite at bitmicro.com
Wed Jun 29 21:09:22 PDT 2005


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Ricky Nite" <Ricky.Nite at bitmicro.com>
*
This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------_=_NextPart_001_01C57D29.7EE26014
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

Hello,
=20
Just a clarification on SAS SSP protocol-from sas1r09d, Section =
9.2.3.1:
"When multiple commands and/or task management functions are
outstanding, frames from each of the individual sequences may be
interleaved in any order...Frames in a sequence may be transmitted
during one or more connections."
=20
Based on this, is it correct to imply that DATA frames can flow in both
directions even on a single-link connection? (e.g. the target device =
can
interleave XFER_RDY and DATA frames on Tx, while receiving DATA frames
on Rx?)
=20
Thanks in advance,
=20
Ricky Nite
BiTMICRO Networks, Inc.
45550 Northport Loop East
Fremont, CA94538-6481 USA
Tel.: 510.743.3157
Email: ricky.nite @bitmicro.com  =20
Website:  <blocked::http://www.bitmicro.com/> www.bitmicro.com

------------------------------------------------------------

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE



This email and any attached documents may be confidential

and property of BiTMICRO Networks, Inc. If you are not the



intended recipient, you may not disclose, copy, distribute,

or act in reliance on the information in this email.



Also note, this email and attached documents are scanned for



the presence of virus.  Changes made to this email after it



has been sent is not the responsibility of BiTMICRO Networks, Inc.



------_=_NextPart_001_01C57D29.7EE26014
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="US-ASCII"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

 Hello,   Just a = clarification on SAS SSP protocol-from sas1r09d, Section 9.2.3.1:
 "When multiple commands and/or task = management functions are outstanding, = frames from each of the individual sequences may be interleaved in any = order...Frames in a sequence may be transmitted during one or more connections."
  
 Based on this, is it correct to imply that DATA frames can flow in both directions even = on a single-link connection? (e.g. the target device can interleave = XFER_RDY and DATA = frames on Tx, while receiving DATA frames on Rx?)
  
 Thanks in advance,
  
 Ricky = Nite
 BiTMICRO Networks, Inc.
 45550 Northport Loop East
 Fremont, CA94538-6481 USA
 Tel.: 510.743.3157
 Email: ricky.nite at bitmicro.com 
Website: www.bitmicro.com



<table><tr><td bgcolor=3D#ffffff><font =
color=3D#000000><pre>---------------------------------------------------=
---------
CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE

This email and any attached documents may be confidential
and property of BiTMICRO Networks, Inc. If you are not the

intended recipient, you may not disclose, copy, distribute,
or act in reliance on the information in this email.

Also note, this email and attached documents are scanned for

the presence of virus.  Changes made to this email after it

has been sent is not the responsibility of BiTMICRO Networks, Inc.
</pre></font></td></tr></table>
------_=_NextPart_001_01C57D29.7EE26014--





More information about the T10 mailing list