BREAK reply to OPEN_ADDRESS frame?

Kemp, Steve stevek at lsil.com
Mon Jun 2 09:33:48 PDT 2003


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Kemp, Steve" <stevek at lsil.com>
*
Hello,
I have a question regarding using BREAK to reply to an 
OPEN_ADDRESS frame. Section 7.12 of the SAS spec
indicates that AIP, OPEN_ACCEPT, and OPEN_REJECT
are the responses to an OPEN_ADDRESS. However, in
the table - Connection Responses, BREAK is also shown 
as a response. Is this in error? or can anyone tell me
under what conditions a destination port would reply with
a BREAK instead of an OPEN_REJECT?
Thank You,
Steve Kemp
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list