SAS: Primitive Response to SSP Frame

Ed.W.Fong at seagate.com Ed.W.Fong at seagate.com
Fri Jun 28 13:44:05 PDT 2002


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Ed.W.Fong at seagate.com
*
For a single SSP frame that is received by a device, are the only responses
to the received SSP frame an ACK or NAK?

Is it possible for a device to not return a primitive response to a SSP
frame?

The term "discard" is used in various places in the specification, and
appears to refer to the transport layer error handling.  In section 9.2.1,
some text indicates the following: "If the HASHED DESTINATION DEVICE NAME
does not match the device name used to open the connection, the frame shall
be discarded by the transport layer."  Does this imply that an ACK is
returned, but the frame will be not processed?  For example, if the frame
was a command frame, then the frame would be discarded and no command
execution will occur by the device.  However, an ACK is still returned for
the command frame.

Thanks

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list