No subject

Kevin D Butt kdbutt at us.ibm.com
Mon Jun 17 08:52:22 PDT 2002


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Kevin D Butt" <kdbutt at us.ibm.com>
*
In FCP-2 there appears to be a conflict regarding the time required to wait
for response to a REC.  Clause 11.3 gives 2*R_A_TOV while clause 12.5.2
give R_A_TOV and Annex C Figure C.26 gives R_A_TOV.  Which is the correct
value and please clarify this in FCP-3?

Clause 11.3 paragraph 4 states:

11.3 Resource Allocation Time-out (R_A_TOV)
...
A value of two times R_A_TOV ELS is used to determine the minimum time that
the Originator of an Extended
Link Service or FC-4 Link Service request shall wait for the response to
that request.
...

Whereas clause 12.5.2 states:
12.5.2 REC
If a response to an REC is not received within R_A_TOV ELS , the initiator
shall:
1) send an ABTS(Exchange) for the REC followed by an RRQ if a BA_ACC is
received for the ABTS; and
2) send another REC in a new Exchange.
...
and Figure C.26 - REC or REC Response Lost, Unacknowledged Classes gives a
value of R_A_TOV ELS

Regards,

Kevin D. Butt
Fibre Channel & SCSI Architect
IBM Tape Microcode,
6TYA, 9000 S. Rita Rd., Tucson, AZ  85744
Tie-line 321; Office: 520-799-5280, Lab: 799-2869, Fax: 799-4138, Email:
kdbutt at us.ibm.com


*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list