What if there is no Process Login?

Jeff Stai j_stai at qlc.com
Fri Dec 17 11:10:15 PST 1999


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Jeff Stai <j_stai at qlc.com>
*

Bob - I believe that is what Charles meant.

reference is 9.7 of TR-19 FC-PLDA.

- js

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Bob Snively [mailto:Bob.Snively at EBay.Sun.COM]
> 
> Whoa,  Major disconnect.  
> 
> In the FCP protocol, FCP responses are expected.  You are now telling
> me that PRLO is a valid response in an FCP exchange.  I do 
> not believe that
> is correct.  While you may want to PRLO, you should do it in 
> a separate
> exchange, which is an ELS exchange.  You want to end the original
> exchange with an ABTS or ABTX. 
> 
> Bob
> 
> 
> >Subject: RE: What if there is no Process Login?
> >Date: Thu, 16 Dec 1999 16:50:13 -0800
> >
> >> -----Original Message-----
> >> From: Binford, Charles [mailto:charles.binford at lsil.com]
> >
> >> You can't send P_RJT in class 3.  That is why PLDA came up with the
> >> "discard
> >> and send a PRLO".  I disagree with the statement that this 
> is not "PH
> >> compliant". Section 15.12.1 of FS describes operation of 
> PRLO and it
> >> says
> >> "following PRLO execution, all active Sequences are terminated by
> >> invoking
> >> Abort Sequence (ABTS) protocol."  So, in the scenario in question:
> >> 
> >> - Initiator sends FCP_CMND to target without a PRLI
> >> - Target receives the command, detects no PRLI and sends PRLO
> >>   (no rules in PH about when you may send PRLO - PLDA added this
> >> behavioral
> >> rule to fill in this gap).
> >> - Initiator receives the PRLO and (following PH rules) 
> sends ABTS to
> >> cleanup
> >> the FCP_CMND exchange.
> >>   (note PH is not specific as to which port shall initiate 
> the ABTS -
> >> following normal FCP behavior I believe the initiator 
> should - he sent
> >> the
> >> CMD).
> >> 
> >> So, since PRLI behavior is an FC-4 specific thing, I believe 
> >> this IS an
> >> FCP-2 issue and it should be solved the same way PLDA did.
> >> 
> >> (if it ain't broke......)
> >
> >....
> >
> >I agree with Charles.
> >
> >- js
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list