What if there is no Process Login?

Bob Snively Bob.Snively at EBay.Sun.COM
Fri Dec 17 09:42:32 PST 1999


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Bob Snively <Bob.Snively at EBay.Sun.COM>
*

Whoa,  Major disconnect.  

In the FCP protocol, FCP responses are expected.  You are now telling
me that PRLO is a valid response in an FCP exchange.  I do not believe that
is correct.  While you may want to PRLO, you should do it in a separate
exchange, which is an ELS exchange.  You want to end the original
exchange with an ABTS or ABTX. 

Bob


>Subject: RE: What if there is no Process Login?
>Date: Thu, 16 Dec 1999 16:50:13 -0800
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Binford, Charles [mailto:charles.binford at lsil.com]
>
>> You can't send P_RJT in class 3.  That is why PLDA came up with the
>> "discard
>> and send a PRLO".  I disagree with the statement that this is not "PH
>> compliant". Section 15.12.1 of FS describes operation of PRLO and it
>> says
>> "following PRLO execution, all active Sequences are terminated by
>> invoking
>> Abort Sequence (ABTS) protocol."  So, in the scenario in question:
>> 
>> - Initiator sends FCP_CMND to target without a PRLI
>> - Target receives the command, detects no PRLI and sends PRLO
>>   (no rules in PH about when you may send PRLO - PLDA added this
>> behavioral
>> rule to fill in this gap).
>> - Initiator receives the PRLO and (following PH rules) sends ABTS to
>> cleanup
>> the FCP_CMND exchange.
>>   (note PH is not specific as to which port shall initiate the ABTS -
>> following normal FCP behavior I believe the initiator should - he sent
>> the
>> CMD).
>> 
>> So, since PRLI behavior is an FC-4 specific thing, I believe 
>> this IS an
>> FCP-2 issue and it should be solved the same way PLDA did.
>> 
>> (if it ain't broke......)
>
>....
>
>I agree with Charles.
>
>- js
>
>jeff stai, QLogic corp.
>3545 harbor blvd, costa mesa, ca 92626
>714-668-5425vm, 714-668-5095fx
>j_stai at qlc.com  http://www.qlc.com/
>*
>* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
>* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list