What if there is no Process Login?

Jeff Stai j_stai at qlc.com
Thu Dec 16 16:50:13 PST 1999


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Jeff Stai <j_stai at qlc.com>
*


> -----Original Message-----
> From: Binford, Charles [mailto:charles.binford at lsil.com]

> You can't send P_RJT in class 3.  That is why PLDA came up with the
> "discard
> and send a PRLO".  I disagree with the statement that this is not "PH
> compliant". Section 15.12.1 of FS describes operation of PRLO and it
> says
> "following PRLO execution, all active Sequences are terminated by
> invoking
> Abort Sequence (ABTS) protocol."  So, in the scenario in question:
> 
> - Initiator sends FCP_CMND to target without a PRLI
> - Target receives the command, detects no PRLI and sends PRLO
>   (no rules in PH about when you may send PRLO - PLDA added this
> behavioral
> rule to fill in this gap).
> - Initiator receives the PRLO and (following PH rules) sends ABTS to
> cleanup
> the FCP_CMND exchange.
>   (note PH is not specific as to which port shall initiate the ABTS -
> following normal FCP behavior I believe the initiator should - he sent
> the
> CMD).
> 
> So, since PRLI behavior is an FC-4 specific thing, I believe 
> this IS an
> FCP-2 issue and it should be solved the same way PLDA did.
> 
> (if it ain't broke......)

....

I agree with Charles.

- js

jeff stai, QLogic corp.
3545 harbor blvd, costa mesa, ca 92626
714-668-5425vm, 714-668-5095fx
j_stai at qlc.com  http://www.qlc.com/
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list