What if there is no Process Login?

Bob Snively Bob.Snively at EBay.Sun.COM
Thu Dec 16 11:03:21 PST 1999


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Bob Snively <Bob.Snively at EBay.Sun.COM>
*

Well, if you are talking to a disk drive, it should be a simple block
of aluminum with a non-descript NL_Port attached.  Similarly for an
initiator, although the block of aluminum may weigh a bit more.

However, what that really means is not covered in FCP-2.  Here is my
FCP-2 centric answer to the question, which will go in T10/99-325r2
unless someone has a better idea:

	8.4  Behavior if no PRLI

	FCP-2 does not say what to do when PRLI has not been done to a
	device and an FCP command is sent out to it.

	FC-PLDA section 9.7 specifies that the responder should send
	back a logout and discard the command.  This is not an FC-PH
	compliant action, and needs to be fixed up.  

	There are actually two cases of interest. If the devices
	support implicit PRLI, then the FCP command is expected to be
	accepted and executed normally.  If the devices do not support
	implicit PRLI, the target device first needs to clean up the
	exchange by sending back a P_RJT indicating "Login required".
	An additional P_RJT code of "Process Login Required" may also
	be needed.  Whoever is most interested, the recipient or the
	originator, should then perform the appropriate login and
	continue operation.

	This is an FC-FS problem and not an FCP-2 problem. It seems
	pretty clearly implied by 14.3.3.3 of FC-FS.

	To be proposed for FC-FS, if approved by e-mail.


*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list