[T10] Question on wording of sanitize operation behiavior

Gerry Houlder gerry.houlder at seagate.com
Fri Sep 8 08:37:38 PDT 2017


 A question has come up about the rule for resuming sanitize operation
after a power on. This is text from SBC-4 clause 4.11:

While performing a sanitize operation, the device server shall:
   :
   :
   c) suspend the sanitize operation while processing the following
conditions (see SAM-5):
      A) a power on;
      B) a hard reset;
      C) a logical unit reset; or
      D) a power loss expected;
   d) not suspend the sanitize operation while processing an I_T nexus loss;
   e) resume performing the sanitize operation after processing:
      A) a logical unit reset; or
      B) a power loss expected condition in which no power loss occurs
within constraints defined by the applicable SCSI transport protocol
standard (e.g., power loss timeout in SPL-3);
   :
   :
First question: Item c) in cludes "power on" as something that cuases
sanitize to be suspended, but it seems unreasonable that a sanitize could
be in process while power is off. Should this be replaced with "unexpected
power loss"?.

Second question: Item e) lists the two items after which sanitize is
resumed. Shouldn't this include "power on" as an event to resume from? I
think it is too subtle for everyone to understand that a power on always
generates a logical unit reset as part of the power on event. Note that we
have separate Unit Attention events for "power on reset occurred", "SCSI
bus reset occurred", and "bus device reset function occurred". A casual
reader could presume that only when "bus device reset function occurred" is
reported that the sanitize operation should resume, but this is not what we
have intended during our T10 committee discussions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.t10.org/pipermail/t10/attachments/20170908/a5837d9e/attachment.html>


More information about the T10 mailing list