Does ZBC need a VPD page?

Joe Breher Joe.Breher at hgst.com
Mon Oct 6 14:12:12 PDT 2014


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1410063_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Mea Culpa. You are correct, Gerry.
Joe Breher
(478) 2-Breher
(478) 227-3437
This e-mail may contain confidential or legally privileged information of
HGST. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify us immediately by
responding to this e-mail and then deleting it from your system.
On Oct 6, 2014, at 1:26 PM, Gerry Houlder wrote:
I don't think we neglected that possibility. Clause 4.2.1 of ZBC says that
"The entire capacity of a zoned block device is organized into a set of
contiguous, non-overlapping zones." This tell me that every LBA within the
capacity of the zoned block device is a member of one and only one zone. Only
LBAs greater than the last LBA on the device would fall outside that
definition. i think we already know what the response is for commands that
request an LBA beyond the capacity of the drive. However, it wouldn't hurt to
repeat it again for the REPORT ZONES command.
On Mon, Oct 6, 2014 at 2:12 PM, Joe Breher
<Joe.Breher at hgst.com> wrote:
In our rush to adopt 14-212, we also neglected to discuss the possibility
that the LBA in the ZONE START LBA field may not be a member of any zone.
Yes, a device may, by current proposals, have a disjoint zone map. At the
very least, this hastily-adopted proposal will need to be amended to define
handling for such an error condition.
Joe Breher
(478) 2-Breher
(478) 227-3437<tel:%28478%29%20227-3437>
This e-mail may contain confidential or legally privileged information of
HGST. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify us immediately by
responding to this e-mail and then deleting it from your system.
On Oct 4, 2014, at 7:22 AM, Ralph Weber wrote:
Based on the ZBC interface simplification ideas introduced for the REPORT
ZONES command in 14-212 (see
http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=d&f=14-212r0.pdf), some WD engineers have
asked whether additional reductions in complexity might be accomplished by
moving the contents of the Zoned Block Device VPD page to the amply spacious
header of the REPORT ZONES parameter data.
To this end, a detailed proposal has been uploaded for review during Monday's
ZBC call:
http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=d&f=14-248r0.pdf
All the best,
.Ralph



More information about the T10 mailing list