Which takes precedence for Close in 6.18.9.6.2.2 ?

Craig Stoops Craig.Stoops at synopsys.com
Wed Oct 30 06:37:50 PDT 2013


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1310301_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

George,
Please re-read, as the case isn't a tx frame request and a begin close, it
was a Close Connection request (from the PL) and a Begin Close.
Craig
From: Penokie, George [mailto:George.Penokie at lsi.com]
Sent: Wednesday, October 30, 2013 7:57 AM
To: Craig Stoops; t10 at t10.org
Subject: RE: Which takes precedence for Close in 6.18.9.6.2.2 ?
Craig,
Yes, and the very next paragraph covers the cases where both are received:
If a Begin Close message and a Tx Frame request were received, then this
transition:
a) shall include a Full Duplex Close argument; and
b) shall not include a Transmit Frame Balance Required argument or a Transmit
Frame Balance Not Required argument.
Bye for now,
George Penokie
LSI Corporation
3033 41 St NW
Rochester , MN 55901
507-328-9017
george.penokie at lsi.com
From: Craig Stoops [mailto:Craig.Stoops at synopsys.com]
Sent: Tuesday, October 29, 2013 5:44 PM
To: Penokie, George; t10 at t10.org<mailto:t10 at t10.org>
Subject: Which takes precidence for Close in 6.18.9.6.2.2 ?
HI George,
In section 6.18.9.6.2.2 it is stated:
If a Close Connection request was received, then this transition shall
include a Close Connection argument.
If a Begin Close message was received, then this transition shall include a
Full Duplex Close argument.
Both of these could be true at the same time, the PL requesting close and an
RRDY / EXTEND (CLOSE) came in from an expander that set the Begin Close msg.
In this case which takes precedence? I would think it should be the Begin
Close as that will result in a full duplex close to the remote end. But the
spec has neither a ordered list nor exclusive language, and the 1st one
listed is not the one that I think should take effect.
Thoughts? Do we need some edit in this area?
Craig



More information about the T10 mailing list