Extended Copy command error reporting

John Geldman (jgeldman) jgeldman at micron.com
Wed Oct 16 16:36:35 PDT 2013


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1310164_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Statements/observations of design intent such as "ILLEGAL REQUEST indicates
that nothing happened before the error was detected" are interesting and not
documented that I can find.
I don't see this type of information in SPC's table on Sense key specific
information definitions
(in this case, the comment is sort of self evident, why the device server
would do any part of an illegal request (aka invalid) is beyond me)
Is there a consensus if such general comments would be useful (or dangerously
incomplete) in SBC-4?
John Geldman
Director, Industry Standards
Micron Semiconductor
3060 North 1st Street
San Jose, CA 95134
Phone:	1-408-822-0348
Mobile: 1-510-449-3597
email:	  jgeldman at micron.com
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of Black, David
Sent: Wednesday, October 16, 2013 4:10 PM
To: Paul Hughes; t10 at t10.org
Subject: RE: Extended Copy command error reporting
The high-level intent is:
ILLEGAL REQUEST indicates that nothing happened before the error was detected
(e.g., no change to stored data).
COPY ABORTED indicates that something may have happened before the error was
detected (e.g., stored data may have been changed).
In this context, the verb "processing" refers to doing the actions indicated
by the segment descriptor.  There is no requirement to validate all the
segment descriptors before processing any of them.
For an out of range LBA error with an ILLEGAL REQUEST sense key, additional
information can be provided via a field pointer in the sense data to indicate
the block count field in the segment descriptor that caused the problem.
Thanks,
--David
From: owner-t10 at t10.org<mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org> [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org]
On Behalf Of Paul Hughes
Sent: Wednesday, October 16, 2013 1:55 PM
To: t10 at t10.org<mailto:t10 at t10.org>
Subject: Extended Copy command error reporting
I'm uncertain how some types of Extended Copy errors should be reported, for
example whether the copy manager should set the sense key to COPY ABORTED or
not.
In SPC-4 rev 36i, section 5.16.7.3 states:
Errors may occur during processing of an EXTENDED COPY command before GOOD
status is returned because the IMMED bit is set to one or the first segment
descriptor is processed. These errors include CRC or parity errors while
transferring the EXTENDED COPY command, invalid parameters in the CDB or
parameter data, invalid segment descriptors, and inability of the copy
manager to continue operating. In the event of such an exception condition,
the copy manager shall:
a) terminate the EXTENDED COPY command with CHECK CONDITION status;
b) set the sense key to a value that describes the exception condition (i.e.,
not COPY ABORTED); and
c) not return a value in the INFORMATION field (see 4.5.4).
and section 5.16.7.4 states:
Errors may occur after the copy manager has begun processing segment
descriptors or GOOD status has been returned because the IMMED bit was set to
one. These errors include invalid parameters in segment descriptors, invalid
segment descriptors, unavailable CSCDs referenced by CSCD descriptors,
inability of the copy manager to continue operating, and errors reported by a
CSCD. If the copy manager receives CHECK CONDITION status from a CSCD, then
it shall recover the sense data associated with the exception condition and
clear any ACA condition associated with the CHECK CONDITION status.
In both sections, "invalid segment descriptors" is mentioned -- does this
imply that a copy manager can either validate all segment descriptors before
processing the first segment descriptor or validate segment descriptors as
they are processed.  I'm also confused what "processing segment descriptors"
means, since it apparently determines whether the sense key is set to COPY
ABORTED or not.  Does processing a segment descriptor mean that the copy
manager has begun to issue commands to one or more CSCDs?
For example, how should a copy manager report the following errors?
1) A segment descriptor references a destination CSCD that is write
protected.
2) A segment descriptor attempts to copy a range of blocks that exceeds the
maximum LBA of either the source or destination CSCD.
If the copy manager is able to validate all segment descriptors before
starting any copy operations, then it seems Section 5.16.7.3 applies, and the
copy manager shall not set the sense key to COPY ABORTED.  However reporting
ILLEGAL REQUEST, LOGICAL BLOCK ADDRESS OUT OF RANGE doesn't specify which
CSCD's maximum LBA was exceeded.
Thanks!
--
Paul Hughes
Senior Software Engineer, SolidFire, Inc.
e: phughes at solidfire.com
Advancing the way the world uses the
cloud<(tm">http://solidfire.com/solution/overview/?video=play>(tm)



More information about the T10 mailing list