FUA and DPO references in clause 4.15

Penokie, George George.Penokie at lsi.com
Wed Oct 2 11:20:45 PDT 2013


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1310027_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Gerry,
I have added your comment to the Letter Ballot comments document for
discussion at the next SBC-3 conference call.
Bye for now,
George Penokie
LSI Corporation
3033 41 St NW
Rochester , MN 55901
507-328-9017
george.penokie at lsi.com
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of Gerry Houlder
Sent: Wednesday, October 02, 2013 10:50 AM
To: T10 Reflector
Subject: FUA and DPO references in clause 4.15
There are vague descriptions of the function of the FUA and DPO bits in
clause 4.15. There is discussion that an application client can use these
bits to influence cache behavior but doesn't specify what set to 1 and set to
0 actually means for these bits. There are two possible fixes:
(a) add a reference to READ(10) description of FUA for read operations and a
reference to WRITE(10) description for write operations -- this is what is
done for all other instances of FUA and DPO bit discussions; or
(b) put detailed description of what FUA setting and DPO setting means for
read and write operations in the caching model and let all other descriptions
of these bits refer to the caching model section.
I suspect option (a) is less editing work.



More information about the T10 mailing list