FW: RCDT time during OOB

Pooja Gupta pooja.gupta at synopsys.com
Sun Aug 25 23:02:10 PDT 2013


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1308260_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Hi,
Is there any suggestion on the Query mentioned below.
Regards,
Pooja
From: Pooja Gupta
Sent: Thursday, August 22, 2013 12:39 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: RCDT time during OOB
Hi,
In section 5.12.3.2.1 of "SAS Protocol Layer - 3 (SPL-3) " version
specification (T10/BSR INCITS 492)( Revision 02 / 16 January 2013),
It is mentioned that when optical mode is enabled, this state shall
repeatedly send Transmit OOB Idle messages to the SP transmitter for an RCDT
time.
=============================================================================
========
5.12.3.2 SP0:OOB_COMINIT state
5.12.3.2.1 State description
i) if this state was not entered because of a Disable Phy request and optical
mode is enabled, then:
1) repeatedly send Transmit OOB Idle messages to the SP transmitter for an
RCDT time; and
2) send a Transmit COMWAKE message to the SP transmitter.
=============================================================================
========
Here, I have a Query that RCDT time (rate change delay time) comes into
picture at the time of Speed Negotiation.
So, how it is mentioned to be used at the time of OOB?
Regards,
Pooja



More information about the T10 mailing list