PQI-r04b

Stephen Finch Stephen.Finch at wdc.com
Tue Apr 24 07:35:22 PDT 2012


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1204240_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

In section 8.4 Outbound queue response data delivery, figure 30 shows a
response frame with a RESPONSE DATA ADDRESS.  The associated text states "The
location of the response data was specified when the operational OQ was
created. See the CREATE OPERATIONAL OQ function (see 8.5.5)."  There is
nothing in the CREATE OPERATION OQ command that has an address to anything
but the OQ array.
My guess is that this is old material that no longer applies and should be
removed.
Stephen Finch
720 864-4751
720 883-1414 (cell)
Western Digital, Longmont



More information about the T10 mailing list