Clarification on Type 2 protection definition (SBC-3 DIF definition)

Edirisooriya, Sam sam.edirisooriya at intel.com
Thu Feb 24 10:25:42 PST 2011


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1102241_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

In SBC-3 draft (section 4.19) Reference Tag for Type 2 is defined from the
second LBA. For first LBA reference tag is not defined.
In the same section table 15 defines the contents of the first logical block
reference tag field.
In the table 15 the first logical block reference tag field is defined for
type 2.
Hence Table 15 is not consistent with the Type 2 protection definition in
section 4.19.2.4.
Can anyone  pls provide some clarification?
Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Samantha Edirisooriya
Intel Corp



More information about the T10 mailing list