Question about Active cable and Transmitter Training

Newman, Harvey Harvey.Newman at lsi.com
Mon Dec 19 12:12:33 PST 2011


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r1112191_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Hi Venkidesh,
Please review 11-352r0. This document attempts to outline how active cables
that are not aware of the protocol require the system to turn off transmitter
training if active cables are detected. If a different transmitter than the
one sending signals to the receiver is adjusting the equalization then
transmitter training has to be turned off.
http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=d&f=11-352r0.pdf
If you have additional questions please contact me.
Regards,
Harvey Newman
LSI Corporation
(408) 433-4028
From: Penokie, George
Sent: Monday, December 19, 2011 8:59 AM
To: Newman, Harvey
Cc: Voorhees, Bill
Subject: FW: Question about Active cable and Transmitter Training
Harvey,
Could you answer this?
Bye for now,
George Penokie
LSI Corporation
3033 41 St NW
Rochester , MN 55901
507-328-9017
george.penokie at lsi.com
From: Krishna Iyer, Venkidesh [mailto:venkidesh.krishna.iyer at intel.com]
Sent: Monday, December 19, 2011 10:56 AM
To: Penokie, George; t10 at t10.org<mailto:t10 at t10.org>
Cc: Edirisooriya, Sam; Seidel, Mark N
Subject: Question about Active cable and Transmitter Training
Hi All,
I was going through the SPL2R04 Section 5.10.4.12 SP28:SAS_TrainSEtup.
There is a statement in the State Description that the Transmitter Training
argument should be set to NO if  b) There is an active cable assembly
attached to the phy.
We are trying to understand the reason behind this statement. Can you please
explain what would be the side effect of enabling transmitter training with
an active cable assembly attached to the phy?.
Thanks
Venkidesh Krishna Iyer
Platform Components Group
Intel Corporation
Chandler,AZ-85226
Phone : 480-554-6443



More information about the T10 mailing list