Question about Active cable and Transmitter Training

Krishna Iyer, Venkidesh venkidesh.krishna.iyer at intel.com
Mon Dec 19 08:56:22 PST 2011


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Krishna Iyer, Venkidesh" <venkidesh.krishna.iyer at intel.com>
*
Hi All,
I was going through the SPL2R04 Section 5.10.4.12 SP28:SAS_TrainSEtup.
There is a statement in the State Description that the Transmitter Training=
 argument should be set to NO if  b) There is an active cable assembly atta=
ched to the phy.
We are trying to understand the reason behind this statement. Can you pleas=
e explain what would be the side effect of enabling transmitter training wi=
th an active cable assembly attached to the phy?.
Thanks
Venkidesh Krishna Iyer
Platform Components Group
Intel Corporation
Chandler,AZ-85226
Phone : 480-554-6443
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



More information about the T10 mailing list