Read Buffer mode 03h

Payne_Robert at emc.com Payne_Robert at emc.com
Thu Oct 1 13:45:37 PDT 2009


Formatted message: <a href="http://www.t10.org/cgi-bin/ac.pl?t=r&f=r0910011_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</a>

Section 6.15.5 of SPC-3 included the following:
"If there is no buffer associated with the specified buffer ID, the
device server shall return all zeros in the READ BUFFER descriptor."
I recently noticed that the current draft of SPC-4 does not include this
text.  
I am looking for background information on why this text is missing from
SPC-4.
Best Regards,
Robert Payne
Senior Software Engineer
Global Platform Software
EMC



More information about the T10 mailing list