zoning Load step clarification

Elliott, Robert (Server Storage) Elliott at hp.com
Wed Mar 4 10:31:45 PST 2009


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Elliott, Robert (Server Storage)" <Elliott at hp.com>
*
True.  For a group of expanders being locked/loaded/activated/unlocked
together, it covers the time from the first expander being activated until
the last expander is activated.
---
Rob Elliott (elliott at hp.com)
HP Industry Standard Server Storage Advanced Technology
-----Original Message-----
From: Johnson, Steve [mailto:Steve.Johnson at lsi.com] 
Sent: Wednesday, March 04, 2009 10:12 AM
To: Elliott, Robert (Server Storage); t10 at t10.org
Subject: RE: zoning Load step clarification
Since the load step is not suppose to affect the expanders current zoning
values and only the shadow values why would an expander return any
OPEN_REJECT (ZONE VIOLATION) caused by the load step? This step should not
have any affect on current operations, that happens during the activate step
correct?
>From section 4.9.6.3:
...
SMP zone configuration functions change the zoning expander shadow values and
do not affect the zoning expander current values. The zoning expander shadow
values become zoning expander current values during the activate step (see
4.9.6.4).
...
Steve Johnson
LSI Storage Components Group
M: 719 337 3135
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of Elliott,
Robert (Server Storage)
Sent: Tuesday, March 03, 2009 12:35 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: RE: zoning Load step clarification
* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Elliott, Robert (Server Storage)" <Elliott at hp.com>
*
I agree.  That was the intent of 06-384r1 and is correct in 4.6.6.3, 4.9.3.3,
4.9.3.5, 7.2.6.10, 7.13.4.2.5, but broken in 4.9.6.3.  I suggest that
correction be included in the version sent for second public review at the
March meetings.
While searching for those uses, I also noted that OPEN_REJECT (RESERVED
CONTINUE 0) and OPEN_REJECT (RESERVED CONTINUE 1) are mistakenly referred to
as OPEN_REJECT (CONTINUE 0) and OPEN_REJECT (CONTINUE 1) in 10.2.7.4,
10.4.3.4, and 10.4.3.18.  I suggest that these be corrected as well.
---
Rob Elliott (elliott at hp.com)
HP Industry Standard Server Storage Advanced Technology
-----Original Message-----
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of Greg Tabor
Sent: Sunday, March 01, 2009 9:45 AM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: zoning Load step clarification
* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Greg Tabor <greg.tabor at maxim-ic.com>
*
In the 4.9.6.3 Load step section of SAS-2, it states:
"While the ZONE CONFIGURING bit is set to one, the expander device shall 
return OPEN_REJECT (RETRY) for any connection requests that would 
otherwise have resulted in OPEN_REJECT (NO DESTINATION) (see 4.6.6.3)."
Should that read:
"...that would otherwise have resulted in OPEN_REJECT (ZONE VIOLATION)" 
?
If the existing text is correct, why would an expander return 
OPEN_REJECT (NO DESTINATION) during the zoning Load step?  During this 
time the ZPT is being updated, not the route table (right?), so a 
transient condition in the ZPT would potentially result in the expander 
returning OPEN_REJECT (ZONE VIOLATION), not OPEN_REJECT (NO 
DESTINATION).
Thanks
Greg Tabor
Maxim Integrated Products
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



More information about the T10 mailing list