SAS Initiator XFER_RDY frame handling

Elliott, Robert (Server Storage) Elliott at hp.com
Tue Dec 4 12:15:56 PST 2007


Formatted message: <A HREF="r0712041_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</A>

Editorial; marked for sas2r14.
________________________________
From: George Penokie [mailto:gop at us.ibm.com]
Sent: Tuesday, December 04, 2007 1:40 PM
To: monika.talwar at nsysinc.com; Elliott, Robert (Server Storage)
Cc: owner-t10 at t10.org; t10 at t10.org
Subject: Re: SAS Initiator XFER_RDY frame handling
Mona,
The term was mislabeled as a result of an error in the 07-424 proposal. That
proposal corrected the state machine argument by changing the name of the
argument from  'Requested Offset Xfer_Rdy state machine argument' to the
'Requested Write Data Length Xfer_Rdy state machine argument'. The error was
that the term 'requested' should also have been deleted. The correct name
should have been 'Write Data Length Xfer_Rdy state machine argument'.
Rob,
Do you consider that editorial or will it take a proposal to delete the
offending word?
Bye for now,
George Penokie
Dept 9A8 030-3 A410
E-Mail:    gop at us.ibm.com
Internal:  553-5208
External: 507-253-5208
Mona <monika.talwar at nsysinc.com>
Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org
12/03/2007 06:12 AM
Please respond to
monika.talwar at nsysinc.com
To
t10 at t10.org
cc
Subject
SAS Initiator XFER_RDY frame handling
Hi All,
Please refer to the last line of of Section 9.2.6.2.3.3.1 (sas2r13, Page#466)
--------------------------------
c) set the Previous Write Data Length state machine variable to the Requested
Write Data Length
Xfer_Rdy state machine argument.
--------------------------------
I am not able to find the defination of Requested Write Data Length Xfer_Rdy
state machine ardument. Is this the 'write data length' refered in bullet (e)
of second last para in section 9.2.6.2.2.3(pasted below)
-------------------------------- second last para in section 9.2.6.2.2.3,
Page#460
If this state machine receives an ACK Transmitted confirmation for an
XFER_RDY frame, then this state
machine shall send an XFER_RDY Arrived message to ST_ITS state machine
specified by the tag. The
message shall include the following Xfer_Rdy arguments:
a) retry data frames;
b) retransmit bit;
c) target port transfer tag;
d) requested offset; and
e) write data length
-------------------------------- second last para in section 9.2.6.2.2.3
Please Suggest.
Thanks and best Regards
Mona



More information about the T10 mailing list