Chair action item #2

keiji_katata at post.pioneer.co.jp keiji_katata at post.pioneer.co.jp
Thu Sep 28 21:20:35 PDT 2006


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* keiji_katata at post.pioneer.co.jp
*
Hello all,
This is the second letter to survey the opinion of all interested parties.
The
typical parties may be Software venders and PC venders. Software venders may
be
affected this change of drive behavior. PC venders may also be affected
because
they use many test software or test system of the MMC devices. If such test
system has problem by this change, it could be a problem of the muss
production.
Second Survey Item:
Is it permitted to report 2/4/7 or 2/4/8 on WRITE and READ?
Here is the copy from the September Mt. Fuji minutes.
------ Copy from minutes ------
7.7 Survey Random Writable feature users: Is it permitted to report 2/4/7 or
2/4/8 on WRITE and READ?
May Random Writable device report 2/4/7 or 2/4/8 error when write in progress
requires more than 5-8 seconds?
[Suppose that a Random writable device (e.g. DVD-RAM, +RW, AS-MO, BD-RE)
reports
2/4/7 error or 2/4/8 error in response to a READ command or a WRITE command.
Do
you have any problem?
2/4/7 error or 2/4/8 error may be reported when drive cannot complete the
command in a short time (e.g. 8sec) to avoid time-out error of a host.]
Send a question via reflector.
------------ End ------------
Second Question:
I would like to hear your answer to this question that "Can you accept 2/4/8
error termination of Read command and Write command on any kind of optical
discs
that may take more than 8 sec?"
I explained the histories about 2/4/8 error of Buffer overflows control
during
data writing in the first email. So it is clear that Read command and Write
command shall be performed normally except fatal error.
Background of the discussion:
I would like to explain the background of the section 7.7 discussion of the
last
minutes.
Usually any Write command and Read command can be finished within 10 sec. But
there is a possibility that it takes more than 10 sec when new write occurs
on
other layers, other temperature and other regions. Layer change, temperature
change and region change (inside <> outside) may cause new OPC in drive. If
the
new OPC is failed the second OPC will be performed. Unfortunately if Hardware
Defect Management is preformed on an implicit Sync-cache or on explicit
write,
the writing to other layer and other region will be happened to store the
data
in Spare Area and to register DFL in DMA. Dual layer random writable media
may
have such possibility much. It is because that user data area, DMA and Spare
Area will be located on other layer and other region of each other.
I explained the trouble of OS time-out reset already.
Could you send your answer to above question to reflector?
Any question or comment is appreciated.
Best regards,
Keiji Katata
PIONEER CORP.
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



More information about the T10 mailing list