request byte count in ST_ITS state machine

George Penokie gop at us.ibm.com
Mon Oct 2 12:07:22 PDT 2006


Formatted message: <A HREF="r0610022_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</A>

Sandeep,
The two instances of request byte count in section 9.2.6.2.3.3 are an 
error. In both cases the value should have been Data-out Buffer Size.  I 
will write a proposal to fix this.
Thanks for pointing this out.
Bye for now,
George Penokie
Dept 9A8 030-3 A410
E-Mail:    gop at us.ibm.com
Internal:  553-5208
External: 507-253-5208
Sandeep taneja <sandeep.taneja at nsysinc.com> 
Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org
09/28/2006 09:18 AM
To
t10 at t10.org
cc
Monika <monika.Talwar at nsysinc.com>, George Penokie/Rochester/IBM at IBMUS
Subject
request byte count in ST_ITS state machine
* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Sandeep taneja <sandeep.taneja at nsysinc.com>
*
Hi all
I am referring to sas2r06 version.
In Section  9.2.6.2.3.3 ST_ITS2:Initiator_Send_Frame state
specs says : 
"If the confirmation is Transmission Status (Frame Transmitted), and the
Transmit Frame request was for a COMMAND frame requesting a write
operation, or a write DATA frame where the number of data bytes that
have been transmitted is less than the ""request byte count"" and the
write data length from the previous XFER_RDY frame, then this state
shall wait to receive one of the following confirmations:
a) Transmission Status (ACK Received);
b) Transmission Status (NAK Received);
c) Transmission Status (ACK/NAK Timeout);
d) Transmission Status (Connection Lost Without ACK/NAK); or
e) XFER_RDY Arrived message."
Question : ""Request byte argument"" is used only at Target side.Its not
defined for initiator side .then whats its meaning in this context..
 Please let me know.... 
Thanks 
Regards
Sandeep
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



More information about the T10 mailing list