sas2r04 section 6.8 SP state machine SATA port selector support question

Chang, Neil neil.chang at intel.com
Mon Jul 31 15:43:17 PDT 2006


Formatted message: <A HREF="r0607315_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</A>

6.8 SP (phy layer) state machine
6.8.1 SP state machine overview
...
If the phy supports SATA port selectors, the SP state machine shall
maintain a COMWAKE_Received state machine variable to indicate whether a
COMWAKE detected message was received in the SP0:OOB_COMINIT state or
the SP1:OOB_AwaitCOMX state since the last time the SP0:OOB_COMINIT
state was entered,...
Later in 6.8.3.6 SP4:OOB_COMSAS state, it states (in page 210),
Upon entry into this state, this state shall send a Transmit COMSAS
message to the SP transmitter.
This state waits for receipt of a COMSAS Transmitted message and/or a
COMSAS Detected message.
If the phy supports SATA port selectors, the ATTACHED SATA PORT SELECTOR
bit is set to zero in the SMP
DISCOVER response (see 10.4.3.5), and this state receives a COMWAKE
Detected message, this state shall:
a) set the ATTACHED SATA PORT SELECTOR bit to one in the SMP DISCOVER
response; and
b) send a SATA Port Selector Change confirmation to the link layer.
Question: It states earlier that COMWAKE_Received state machine variable
shall be maintained to indicate that COMWAKE_detected message was
received in SP0 and SP1 states. But later in SP4:OOB_COMSAS state, it
indicates that it could receive COMWAKE detected message. Is it just
specification inconsistence? Or any comments are appreciated.
Thanks,
Neil Chang



More information about the T10 mailing list