ADC-2 Question regarding.

Rod Wideman rod.wideman at adic.com
Mon Jan 30 11:34:32 PST 2006


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Rod Wideman" <rod.wideman at adic.com>
*
This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------_=_NextPart_001_01C625D4.317F39DA
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

Halvard,
=20
This restriction is unique to the SMC logical unit descriptor, and
exists so that access to the local SMC device server (i.e., a bridged
media changer) cannot be inadvertently disabled via the DT device
primary port.  At the time, this text was developed from the perspective
that primary access to the ADC device server would be via an ADT port,
but it's probably reasonable to consider extending this restriction to
attempted changes of the bit for at least the ADC descriptor (i.e., if
an ADT port is not being used to access the ADC device server, it's
probably not wise to disable the primary port via the primary port...).
=20
Rod Wideman
ADIC
=20

	-----Original Message-----
	From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of
Halvard Eriksen
	Sent: Wednesday, January 25, 2006 11:19 AM
	To: t10 at t10.org
	Subject: ADC-2 Question regarding.
=09
=09

	To:        ADI-2 working group members.

	From;    Halvard Eriksen, Tandberg Data ASA.

	.

	We have encountered a small problem in ADC-2 in chapter
6.2.2.4.3 SMC logical unit descriptor format.

	=20

	In the paragraph next in front of the last, it is stated that:

	 "If the ADC device server receives a MODE SELECT command via a
DT device primary port, and the parameter

	data would change the ENABLE bit, the ADC device server shall
return Check Condition ........"

	=20

	I assume the ENABLE bit in question is the one in the SMC
logical unit descriptor.=20

	=20

	Why is it not the same for the ENABLE bits in the RMC and the
ADC logical unit descriptor.

	Why is the SMC ENABLE bit special.

	Can someone that took part in the discussion resulting in this
text kindly help me with an explanation?

	=20

	If required, I would like to have a short discussion on this
subject during the March ADI meeting.

	Should it be required to make a formal proposal for a change in
the standard, I am willing to

	do that based on next meeting discussion.

	=20

	Regards

	Halvard Eriksen

	Tandberg Data ASA.

	=20


------_=_NextPart_001_01C625D4.317F39DA
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML xmlns=3D"http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40" xmlns:o =3D=20
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" xmlns:w =3D=20
"urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:word"><HEAD><TITLE>Message</TITLE>
<META http-equiv=3DContent-Type content=3D"text/html; =
charset=3Dus-ascii">
<META content=3D"MSHTML 6.00.2800.1528" name=3DGENERATOR>
<STYLE>@font-face {
	font-family: MS Mincho;
}
@font-face {
	font-family: @MS Mincho;
}
@page Section1 {size: 612.0pt 792.0pt; margin: 70.85pt 70.85pt 70.85pt =
70.85pt; }
P.MsoNormal {
	FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"
}
LI.MsoNormal {
	FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"
}
DIV.MsoNormal {
	FONT-SIZE: 12pt; MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"
}
A:link {
	COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlink {
	COLOR: blue; TEXT-DECORATION: underline
}
A:visited {
	COLOR: navy; TEXT-DECORATION: underline
}
SPAN.MsoHyperlinkFollowed {
	COLOR: navy; TEXT-DECORATION: underline
}
P.TableText {
	TEXT-JUSTIFY: inter-ideograph; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; MARGIN: 3pt 0cm; =
FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; TEXT-ALIGN: justify
}
LI.TableText {
	TEXT-JUSTIFY: inter-ideograph; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; MARGIN: 3pt 0cm; =
FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; TEXT-ALIGN: justify
}
DIV.TableText {
	TEXT-JUSTIFY: inter-ideograph; FONT-SIZE: 10pt; MARGIN: 3pt 0cm; =
FONT-FAMILY: "Times New Roman"; TEXT-ALIGN: justify
}
P.FrontTitle {
	FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 24pt; MARGIN: 6pt 0cm; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial; TEXT-ALIGN: center
}
LI.FrontTitle {
	FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 24pt; MARGIN: 6pt 0cm; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial; TEXT-ALIGN: center
}
DIV.FrontTitle {
	FONT-WEIGHT: bold; FONT-SIZE: 24pt; MARGIN: 6pt 0cm; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial; TEXT-ALIGN: center
}
SPAN.EmailStyle19 {
	COLOR: windowtext; FONT-FAMILY: Arial; mso-style-type: personal-compose
}
DIV.Section1 {
	page: Section1
}
</STYLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY lang=3DNO-BOK vLink=3Dnavy link=3Dblue>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =

size=3D2>Halvard,</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =

size=3D2></FONT></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =
size=3D2>This=20
restriction is unique to the SMC logical unit descriptor, and exists so =
that=20
access to the local SMC device server (i.e., a bridged media changer) =
cannot be=20
inadvertently disabled via the DT device primary port.&nbsp; At the =
time, this=20
text was developed from the perspective that primary access to the ADC =
device=20
server would be via an ADT port, but it's probably reasonable to =
consider=20
extending this restriction to attempted changes of the bit for at least =
the ADC=20
descriptor (i.e., if an ADT port is not being used to access the ADC =
device=20
server, it's probably not wise to disable the primary port via the =
primary=20
port...).</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =

size=3D2></FONT></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =
size=3D2>Rod=20
Wideman</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =

size=3D2>ADIC</FONT></SPAN></DIV>
<DIV><SPAN class=3D907232419-30012006><FONT face=3DArial color=3D#0000ff =

size=3D2></FONT></SPAN>&nbsp;</DIV>
<BLOCKQUOTE dir=3Dltr style=3D"MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
  <DIV></DIV>
  <DIV class=3DOutlookMessageHeader lang=3Den-us dir=3Dltr =
align=3Dleft><FONT=20
  face=3DTahoma size=3D2>-----Original Message-----<BR><B>From:</B>=20
  owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] <B>On Behalf Of =
</B>Halvard=20
  Eriksen<BR><B>Sent:</B> Wednesday, January 25, 2006 11:19 =
AM<BR><B>To:</B>=20
  t10 at t10.org<BR><B>Subject:</B> ADC-2 Question =
regarding.<BR><BR></FONT></DIV>
  <DIV class=3DSection1>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial">To:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;=20
  ADI-2 working group members.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">From;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; =
Halvard=20
  Eriksen, Tandberg Data ASA.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial">.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">We have encountered a =
small=20
  problem in ADC-2 in chapter 6.2.2.4.3 SMC logical unit descriptor=20
  format.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">In the paragraph next in =
front of=20
  the last, it is stated that:<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">&nbsp;&#8220;If the ADC =
device server=20
  receives a MODE SELECT command via a DT device primary port, and the=20
  parameter<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">data would change the =
ENABLE bit,=20
  the ADC device server shall return Check Condition=20
  &#8230;&#8230;..&#8221;<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">I assume the ENABLE bit =
in=20
  question is the one in the SMC logical unit descriptor.=20
  <o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Why is it not the same =
for the=20
  ENABLE bits in the RMC and the ADC logical unit=20
  descriptor.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Why is the SMC ENABLE =
bit=20
  special.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Can someone that took =
part in the=20
  discussion resulting in this text kindly help me with an=20
  explanation?<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">If required, I would =
like to have=20
  a short discussion on this subject during the March ADI=20
  meeting.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Should it be required to =
make a=20
  formal proposal for a change in the standard, I am willing=20
  to<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">do that based on next =
meeting=20
  discussion.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial">Regards<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Halvard=20
  Eriksen<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: Arial">Tandberg Data=20
  ASA.<o:p></o:p></SPAN></FONT></P>
  <P class=3DMsoNormal><FONT face=3DArial size=3D2><SPAN lang=3DEN-GB=20
  style=3D"FONT-SIZE: 10pt; FONT-FAMILY: =
Arial"><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></SPAN></FONT></P></DIV></BLOCKQUOTE></BODY></HTM=
L>

------_=_NextPart_001_01C625D4.317F39DA--
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org





More information about the T10 mailing list