MMC-5 Draft Planning

Gerry.Houlder at seagate.com Gerry.Houlder at seagate.com
Wed Jan 25 14:40:55 PST 2006


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Gerry.Houlder at seagate.com
*
It appears that commands described in SPC-x  (apparently SPC-3 in the case
of MMC-5) are not specifically referenced as to whether they are mandatory,
optional, or otherwise for MMC-5 devices. Other command set standards
(e.g., SBC) include the SPC commands in the equivalent of MMC-5 tables 228
and 229, specifies whether the command is mandatory or optional, and
references SPC-x in the reference column. Is there a reason why MMC-5
doesn't follow this pattern also?



                                                                           
             Bill                                                          
             <billmc at tstar.net                                             
             >                                                          To 
             Sent by:                  T10 Reflector <T10 at t10.org>         
             owner-t10 at t10.org                                          cc 
             No Phone Info                                                 
             Available                                             Subject 
                                       MMC-5 Draft Planning                
                                                                           
             01/25/2006 12:44                                              
             PM                                                            
                                                                           
                                                                           
                                                                           




* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Bill <billmc at tstar.net>
*
Members:
MMC-5 revision 2b was placed on the T10 website about 9 days ago.
Changes are highlighted in yellow.  Any assistance in reviewing the
document is appeciated.

I hope to post revision 2c to the T10 website during this week.  It
includes changes in clauses 1 - 5 based upon corrections to errors that
I have discovered, errors that others have communicated to me, changes
based upon the latest version of the BD commands from the BDA (see
05-206r1), and adjustments to bring the document in line with the T10
style guide.  Changes will be highlighted in yellow and a change list
will accompany the posting.

Kind Regards,
Bill McFerrin

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org


*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org





More information about the T10 mailing list