Question regarding OIR bit

Banther, Michael michael.banther at hp.com
Tue Apr 18 09:09:59 PDT 2006


Formatted message: <A HREF="r0604180_f.htm">HTML-formatted message</A>
Attachment #1: <A HREF="r0604180_banthermichae.vcf">banthermichae.vcf</A>

Hi Roger,
In SSC-3r02, clause 8.3.3, the definition of the OIR bit has caused some
confusion here:
	If the only if reserved (OIR) bit is set to one, the device
server shall process a command only if a reservation (see SPC-2) or
persistent reservation (see SPC-3) exists that allows access via the I_T
nexus from which the command was received. If the OIR bit is set to one
and a command is received from an I_T nexus for which no reservation
exists, the device server shall not process the command. If the OIR bit
is set to one and a command is received from an I_T nexus for a logical
unit upon which no reservation or persistent reservation exists, the
device server shall terminate the command with CHECK CONDITION status.
The sense key shall be set to ILLEGAL REQUEST and the additional sense
code shall be set to NOT RESERVED.
We're not sure whether you intended the second a third sentences above
to describe the same situation or two slightly different situations.  I
read it that these two sentences describe two different situations:
*	
	The first sentence applies to a command received from an I_T
nexus when that I_T nexus does not hold a reservation (including a
persistent reservation) but some other I_T nexus does hold one.
*	
	The second sentence applies to a command received from an I_T
nexus when neither that I_T nexus nor any other I_T nexus holds a
reservation.
However it's possible to interpret that second sentence as an
introduction to the specifics of the third sentence, in which case they
refer to the same situation.  Could you please clarify the intention?
Michael Banther
Hewlett-Packard Ltd.
Telephone +44 (117) 312-9503



More information about the T10 mailing list