SSP transport layer handling of link layer error

George Penokie gop at us.ibm.com
Tue Sep 27 11:44:19 PDT 2005


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* George Penokie <gop at us.ibm.com>
*
This is a multipart message in MIME format.
--=_alternative 0066B1C786257089_=
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"


Feng, 

Section 9.2.4 is an overview of how error handling works. The actual
requirements are defined in the link layer state machines (section
9.2.6). 

Bye for now,
George Penokie

Dept 2C6  114-2 N212
E-Mail:    gop at us.ibm.com
Internal:  553-5208
External: 507-253-5208   FAX: 507-253-2880





"Feng Wang" <feng_wang at agilent.com> 
Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org 


09/27/2005 12:45 PM 


Please respond to
"Feng Wang"


To
<t10 at t10.org> 

cc

Subject
SSP transport layer handling of link layer error

	





* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Feng Wang" <feng_wang at agilent.com>
*
Section 9.2.4 of the spec describes the error handling of link error. It
describes handling sequence as a fact without the keyword such as
"shall" or
"should". So does it imply that the error handling sequence described in
the
section is a required or optional?

Thanks,

Feng

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



--=_alternative 0066B1C786257089_=
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"


<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">Feng,</font>
<br>
<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">Section 9.2.4 is an overview of how
error handling works. The actual requirements are defined in the link layer
state machines (section 9.2.6).</font>
<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif"><br>
Bye for now,<br>
George Penokie<br>
<br>
Dept 2C6 &nbsp;114-2 N212<br>
E-Mail: &nbsp; &nbsp;gop at us.ibm.com<br>
Internal: &nbsp;553-5208<br>
External: 507-253-5208 &nbsp; FAX: 507-253-2880<br>
<br>
</font>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<table width=100%>
<tr valign=top>
<td width=40%><font size=1 face="sans-serif"><b>"Feng Wang" <feng_wang at agilent.com&gt;</b>
</font>
<br><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org</font>
<p><font size=1 face="sans-serif">09/27/2005 12:45 PM</font>
<table border>
<tr valign=top>
<td bgcolor=white>
<div align=center><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Please respond to<br>
"Feng Wang"</font></div></table>
<br>
<td width=59%>
<table width=100%>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">To</font></div>
<td valign=top><font size=1 face="sans-serif"><t10 at t10.org&gt;</font>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">cc</font></div>
<td valign=top>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Subject</font></div>
<td valign=top><font size=1 face="sans-serif">SSP transport layer handling
of link layer error</font></table>
<br>
<table>
<tr valign=top>
<td>
<td></table>
<br></table>
<br>
<br>
<br><font size=2><tt>* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:<br>
* "Feng Wang" <feng_wang at agilent.com&gt;<br>
*<br>
Section 9.2.4 of the spec describes the error handling of link error. It<br>
describes handling sequence as a fact without the keyword such as "shall"
or<br>
"should". So does it imply that the error handling sequence described
in the<br>
section is a required or optional?<br>
<br>
Thanks,<br>
<br>
Feng<br>
<br>
*<br>
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with<br>
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org<br>
</tt></font>
<br>
--=_alternative 0066B1C786257089_=--





More information about the T10 mailing list