Question on Data Frame and Response Frame

Day, Brian Brian.Day at lsil.com
Thu Jan 20 12:32:53 PST 2005


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Day, Brian" <Brian.Day at lsil.com>
*
This message is in MIME format. Since your mail reader does not understand
this format, some or all of this message may not be legible.

------_=_NextPart_001_01C4FF2F.37DE7C50
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="iso-8859-1"

Dennis...
 
Yes... the data frames can be sent back to back as long as there is
credit to send them.
 
Section 10.2.2 of the SAS 1.0 spec talks a little bit about how an
initiator needs to determine when it's safe to reuse tags.  As tag
assigment is very implementation dependent, there is not a one size fits
all answer.
 
Brian Day
 

-----Original Message-----
From: Dennis Moore [mailto:dmoore at ix.netcom.com]
Sent: Thursday, January 20, 2005 1:15 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: SAS: Question on Data Frame and Response Frame


Can data frames be sent back to back with no primitives or idle dwords
between the EOF of one frame and the SOF of the next?
 
If the ACK for a Response frame is lost the target will resend the
Response frame in a new connection with the retransmit bit set. During
the 1ms the target is waiting for the ACK it is possible that the
Initiator sends a new command with the same tag. When the retransmitted
Response frame arrives how does the Initiator know which command it is
actually for?
 
Thanks,
dmoore
 
 
 


------_=_NextPart_001_01C4FF2F.37DE7C50
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="iso-8859-1"

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

 Dennis...
  
 Yes... the data frames can be sent back to back as long as there is credit to send them.
  
 Section 10.2.2 of the SAS 1.0 spec talks a little bit about how an initiator needs to determine when it's safe to reuse tags.  As tag assigment is very implementation dependent, there is not a one size fits all answer.
  
 Brian Day
  
 -----Original Message-----
From: Dennis Moore [mailto:dmoore at ix.netcom.com]
Sent: Thursday, January 20, 2005 1:15 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: SAS: Question on Data Frame and Response Frame


 Can data frames be sent back to back with no primitives or idle dwords between the EOF of one frame and the SOF of the next?
  
 If the ACK for a Response frame is lost the target will resend the Response frame in a new connection with the retransmit bit set. During the 1ms the target is waiting for the ACK it is possible that the Initiator sends a new command with the same tag. When the retransmitted Response frame arrives how does the Initiator know which command it is actually for?
  
 Thanks,
 dmoore
  
  
  


------_=_NextPart_001_01C4FF2F.37DE7C50--




More information about the T10 mailing list