Relative Target Port identifier format

George Penokie gop at us.ibm.com
Mon Jan 17 15:56:09 PST 2005


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* George Penokie <gop at us.ibm.com>
*
This is a multipart message in MIME format.
--=_alternative 0083881686256F8C_=
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="US-ASCII"


Britt, 

The rule in SAM-3 section 4.7.5 Relative port identifier is: 

The relative port identifiers are not required to be contiguous. The
relative port identifier for a SCSI port shall not change once assigned
unless physical reconfiguration of the SCSI target device occurs. 

Bye for now,
George Penokie

Dept 2C6  114-2 N212
E-Mail:    gop at us.ibm.com
Internal:  553-5208
External: 507-253-5208   FAX: 507-253-2880





Britt Bolen <bolen at netapp.com> 
Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org 


01/17/2005 10:13 AM 

To
t10 at t10.org 

cc

Subject
Relative Target Port identifier format

	





* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Britt Bolen <bolen at netapp.com>
*
[This is specifically SPC-3 9 Nov 2004 section 7.6.4.6]

Do the relative target port identifiers need to be

1) sequential
2) non-sparse

Aka can I return a list of target ports from a REPORT TARGET PORT GROUPS
request that looks like 1, 2, 1001, 1002?

thanks,

Britt Bolen

-- 
Britt Bolen, bolen at netapp.com 

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org



--=_alternative 0083881686256F8C_=
Content-Type: text/html; charset="US-ASCII"


<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">Britt,</font>
<br>
<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">The rule in SAM-3 section 4.7.5 Relative
port identifier is:</font>
<br>
<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif">The relative port identifiers are not
required to be contiguous. The relative port identifier for a SCSI port
shall not change once assigned unless physical reconfiguration of the SCSI
target device occurs.</font>
<br><font size=2 face="sans-serif"><br>
Bye for now,<br>
George Penokie<br>
<br>
Dept 2C6 &nbsp;114-2 N212<br>
E-Mail: &nbsp; &nbsp;gop at us.ibm.com<br>
Internal: &nbsp;553-5208<br>
External: 507-253-5208 &nbsp; FAX: 507-253-2880<br>
<br>
</font>
<br>
<br>
<br>
<table width=100%>
<tr valign=top>
<td width=40%><font size=1 face="sans-serif"><b>Britt Bolen <bolen at netapp.com&gt;</b>
</font>
<br><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Sent by: owner-t10 at t10.org</font>
<p><font size=1 face="sans-serif">01/17/2005 10:13 AM</font>
<td width=59%>
<table width=100%>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">To</font></div>
<td valign=top><font size=1 face="sans-serif">t10 at t10.org</font>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">cc</font></div>
<td valign=top>
<tr>
<td>
<div align=right><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Subject</font></div>
<td valign=top><font size=1 face="sans-serif">Relative Target Port identifier
format</font></table>
<br>
<table>
<tr valign=top>
<td>
<td></table>
<br></table>
<br>
<br>
<br><font size=2><tt>* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:<br>
* Britt Bolen <bolen at netapp.com&gt;<br>
*<br>
[This is specifically SPC-3 9 Nov 2004 section 7.6.4.6]<br>
<br>
Do the relative target port identifiers need to be<br>
<br>
1) sequential<br>
2) non-sparse<br>
<br>
Aka can I return a list of target ports from a REPORT TARGET PORT GROUPS<br>
request that looks like 1, 2, 1001, 1002?<br>
<br>
thanks,<br>
<br>
Britt Bolen<br>
<br>
-- <br>
Britt Bolen, bolen at netapp.com <br>
<br>
*<br>
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with<br>
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org<br>
</tt></font>
<br>
--=_alternative 0083881686256F8C_=--




More information about the T10 mailing list