A persistent reservation question

MEHROTRA, VIVEK (STSD) vivek.mehrotra at hp.com
Mon Jun 28 14:14:14 PDT 2004


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "MEHROTRA, VIVEK (STSD)" <vivek.mehrotra at hp.com>
*
Hi Rob,

After I look in the SPC-3 section 5.6.2, it still does not answer my
question. Actually I wanted to know, if a host has registered
persistently by sending SPC-3 PERSISTENT RESERVE OUT command with
REGISTER or REGISTER AND IGNORE EXISTING KEY service action, and then
the device device receives SPC-2 RESERVE command (with the same key)
|from this host, what should the device do in this case ?

SPC-3r19 section 5.6.2 says "A RESERVE(6) or RESERVE(10) command shall
complete with GOOD status, but no reservation shall be established and
the persistent reservation shall not be changed ...". I am not clear
about what does the part "... and the persistent reservation shall not
be changed" means. Does this mean that we get a RESERVE (SPC-2) command
after the host is PERSISTENTLY RESERVED (using SPC-3 style reservation).
If this is true, then my question is different.

Please advice, on what I am thinking is correct or incorrect.

Thanks in advance

Vivek Mehrotra

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of Elliott,
Robert (Server Storage)
Sent: Thursday, June 24, 2004 7:04 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: RE: A persistent reservation question


SPC-2, which defined both commands, requires that RESERVATION CONFLICT
status be returned.

SPC-3, which considers RESERVE/RELEASE obsolete, allows them to be
treated as NOOPs in certain cases (see section 5.6.2 of revision 19, all
the revisions of 03-232, 02-483, and 02-231).

-- 
Rob Elliott, elliott at hp.com 
Hewlett-Packard Industry Standard Server Storage Advanced Technology 
https://ecardfile.com/id/RobElliott 


-----Original Message-----
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org] On Behalf Of
MEHROTRA, VIVEK (STSD)
Sent: Thursday, June 24, 2004 3:23 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: A persistent reservation question


Hi Folks, 
What is the best approach to handle the scenario, when a device is
registered for persistent reservation using SCSI 3 style PERSISTENT
RESERVE OUT command (expecting a same style command with RESERVE service
action), but receives a old style RESERVE command from the initiator.
I didn't see SCSI specs talking about this anywhere ! 
Thanks in Advance 
Vivek Mehrotra 
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list