SAS Programmed Physical Link Rates

Gil Romo gil.romo at qlogic.com
Wed Oct 8 15:09:38 PDT 2003


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Gil Romo <gil.romo at qlogic.com>
*
I feel the standard is incomplete in the description of this subject.

The SMP Discover response frame contains pairs of hardware and programmed 
physical link rate values.  It is the programmed physical link rate values that 
should be used during the phy reset sequence, right?

Clause 6 uses terms such as "lowest supported", "slowest supported", and 
"highest supported" physical link rates.

Subclause 7.13 uses "MAXIMUM PHYSICAL LINK RATE", which is not the complete 
field name.

------------
Gilbert Romo
Circuits & Integration
QLogic Corporation, Aliso Viejo, California
Office: 949-389-6266
E-mail: gil.romo at qlogic.com

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list