Persistent reservation question.

Ulrich, David dulrich at lsil.com
Wed Oct 16 07:59:36 PDT 2002


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Ulrich, David" <dulrich at lsil.com>
*
This message is in MIME format. Since your mail reader does not understand
this format, some or all of this message may not be legible.

------_=_NextPart_001_01C27524.A4F22400
Content-Type: text/plain;
	charset="ISO-8859-1"

Under section 5.5.2.7.4.3 entitled "Preempting persistent reservations
and removing registrations" there is a sub clause e that states a unit
attention shall be posted for each initiator port that lost its
reservation.
 
My question is, if the reservation type is all registrants and it
changes to any other type should a unit attention be posted for every
registered initiator port except the one that issued the command?
 
Thanks in advance.

David Ulrich 
LSI Logic Storage Systems Division 


------_=_NextPart_001_01C27524.A4F22400
Content-Type: text/html;
	charset="ISO-8859-1"

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

Under section 5.5.2.7.4.3 entitled "Preempting persistent reservations and removing registrations" there is a sub clause e that states a unit attention shall be posted for each initiator port that lost its reservation.
  
 My question is, if the reservation type is all registrants and it changes to any other type should a unit attention be posted for every registered initiator port except the one that issued the command?
  
 Thanks in advance.
 David Ulrich 
LSI Logic Storage Systems Division 


------_=_NextPart_001_01C27524.A4F22400--




More information about the T10 mailing list