SAS: Primitive Response to SSP Frame

George Penokie gop at us.ibm.com
Mon Jul 1 14:11:21 PDT 2002


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "George Penokie" <gop at us.ibm.com>
*

Ed,

To answer your questions:

For a single SSP frame that is received by a device, are the only responses
to the received SSP frame an ACK or NAK?

<<Yes>>

Is it possible for a device to not return a primitive response to a SSP
frame?

<<Yes see section 7.14.7.3>>

The term "discard" is used in various places in the specification, and
appears to refer to the transport layer error handling.  In section 9.2.1,
some text indicates the following: "If the HASHED DESTINATION DEVICE NAME
does not match the device name used to open the connection, the frame shall
be discarded by the transport layer."  Does this imply that an ACK is
returned, but the frame will be not processed?

<<Yes, because it was sent from a device other than the one that opened the
connection or sent to a device other than the one that was opened for the
connection.>>

For example, if the frame
was a command frame, then the frame would be discarded and no command
execution will occur by the device.  However, an ACK is still returned for
the command frame.

<<Yes>>



Bye for now,
George Penokie

Dept 2C6  114-2 N212
E-Mail:    gop at us.ibm.com
Internal:  553-5208
External: 507-253-5208   FAX: 507-253-2880




                                                                                                                                       
                      Ed.W.Fong at seagate                                                                                                
                      .com                     To:       <t10 at t10.org>                                                                 
                      Sent by:                 cc:                                                                                     
                      owner-t10 at t10.org        Subject:  SAS:  Primitive Response to SSP Frame                                         
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                       
                      06/28/02 03:44 PM                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                       



* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Ed.W.Fong at seagate.com
*
For a single SSP frame that is received by a device, are the only responses
to the received SSP frame an ACK or NAK?

Is it possible for a device to not return a primitive response to a SSP
frame?

The term "discard" is used in various places in the specification, and
appears to refer to the transport layer error handling.  In section 9.2.1,
some text indicates the following: "If the HASHED DESTINATION DEVICE NAME
does not match the device name used to open the connection, the frame shall
be discarded by the transport layer."  Does this imply that an ACK is
returned, but the frame will be not processed?  For example, if the frame
was a command frame, then the frame would be discarded and no command
execution will occur by the device.  However, an ACK is still returned for
the command frame.

Thanks

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org





*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list