SAS - Initiator closing STP connection restriction?

Day, Brian bday at lsil.com
Mon Aug 26 12:56:02 PDT 2002


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Day, Brian" <bday at lsil.com>
*
In section 7.15.3 of SAS rev 1, it restricts the STP initiator from
originating the closing of an STP connection.

What is the reason for this restriction?

Brian Day
LSI Logic
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list