FW: Digital Copy Bit Clarification

Gary Laatsch Gary_Laatsch at phoenix.com
Mon Aug 20 09:16:08 PDT 2001


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Gary Laatsch <Gary_Laatsch at Phoenix.com>
*
Not a single response on the previous request?  Doesn't anyone on T10 know
what this bit is for?


gary laatsch
gary_laatsch at phoenix.com


-----Original Message-----
From: Gary Laatsch [mailto:Gary_Laatsch at phoenix.com]
Sent: Wednesday, August 15, 2001 10:35 AM
To: 't10 at t10.org'
Subject: Digital Copy Bit Clarification


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Gary Laatsch <Gary_Laatsch at Phoenix.com>
*
I am looking at the defintions of control bits in Table 7 in section 4.2.2.3
of MM3 R7 and have a question about the "digital copy"(bit 1).  All the data
cd's I see have a "0" in this bit (value of 14h in the TOC).  But apparently
some are starting to come with a "1" (value of 16h in the TOC).  This
indicates that digital copying is prohibited on every disk I have seen so
far.  Of course this doesn't make sense to me and I am wondering if this is
a don't care bit if it is a data cd.  I cannot find a good definition on
these bits and the meaning in the spec.  Is there another document I can
look at to get a better definition and understanding. Or am I looking at the
wrong table?


Gary Laatsch
Phoenix Technologies Ltd.
Email:Gary_Laatsch at Phoenix.com
Phone:949-790-2107

"Whatever is begun in anger ends in shame. " 
     - Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790) 


*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org
*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list