Typo in section 14.3.4

Sriram Srinivasan srirams at lsil.com
Mon Oct 16 14:37:47 PDT 2000


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Sriram Srinivasan <srirams at lsil.com>
*
George:

  If P_CRCA is not asserted u can mandate the initiator to continue 
transferring another SPI data stream IU.  But how can u mandate the 
initiator to receive a L_Q if the P_CRCA signal is asserted?  What if 
the target does NOT send a L_Q?  The target may choose to do, say, a QAS 
message in the MESSAGE IN phase.
  
  Also a minor thing about 14.3.4: there are quite a few places where u 
have "transfer or receive" and some places with "transmit or receive".  
The later one makes sense, but u could just have said "transfer" to mean 
"transmit or receive" and u probably don't need "receive" after 
"transfer" :)
  
  sriram
  
~ 
~ * From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
~ * George_Penokie at tivoli.com
~ *
~ Another typo has been pointed out in section 14.3.4 in the fifth 
paragraph.
~ It currently states:
~ 
~ During read streaming the sequence of SPI data stream information 
units
~ shall end when the P_CRCA signal is asserted before the end of the 
current
~ SPI data stream information unit boundary. If during the last SPI data
~ stream information unit the P_CRCA signal was asserted and initiator
~ detects a REQ transition after receiving the last iuCRC for a SPI data
~ stream information unit that initiator shall receive the next SPI data
~ stream information unit. If during the last SPI data stream 
information
~ unit the P_CRCA signal was negated and initiator detects a REQ 
transition
~ after receiving the last iuCRC for a SPI data stream information unit 
that
~ initiator shall receive a L_Q information unit.
~ 
~ It needs to be changed to:
~ 
~ During read streaming the sequence of SPI data stream information 
units
~ shall end when the P_CRCA signal is asserted before the end of the 
current
~ SPI data stream information unit boundary. If during the last SPI data
~ stream information unit the P_CRCA signal was << not >> asserted and
~ initiator detects a REQ transition after receiving the last iuCRC for 
a SPI
~ data stream information unit that initiator shall receive the next SPI 
data
~ stream information unit. If during the last SPI data stream 
information
~ unit the P_CRCA signal was << asserted >> and initiator detects a REQ
~ transition after receiving the last iuCRC for a SPI data stream 
information
~ unit that initiator shall receive a L_Q information unit.
~ 
~ Bye for now,
~ George Penokie
~ 
~ Dept 2C6  114-2 N212
~ E-Mail:    gpenokie at tivoli.com
~ Internal:  553-5208
~ External: 507-253-5208   FAX: 507-253-2880
~ 
~ *
~ * For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
~ * 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org
~ 



----------------------------------------------------------------------
	"FORGET NOT THAT THE EARTH DELIGHTS TO FEEL YOUR BARE FEET,
               AND THE WINDS LONG TO PLAY WITH YOUR HAIR"
                                          -Khalil Gibran

 Sriram Srinivasan                       Sriram.Srinivasan at lsil.com
 ASIC Design Engineer, LSI Logic,
 2001 Danfield Ct., 				Phone: 970-206-5847
 Fort Collins, CO 80525				FAX  : 970-206-5244
----------------------------------------------------------------------

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list