streaming in 00-378r0

Sriram Srinivasan srirams at lsil.com
Fri Oct 13 16:12:22 PDT 2000


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Sriram Srinivasan <srirams at lsil.com>
*
George:

   I need some clarifications on wordings in section 8.2 and 14.3.4:
   
   In section 8.2, while defining P_CRCA when write flow control is 
enabled, are the "DT DATA OUT"s and "DT DATA IN"s mixed up?  Same w/ the 
defn. in the paragraph that follows it (where the defn. pertains to a 
case when read streaming is enabled).
   
   In paragraph 9 of 14.3.4, it states:
   
   "To end a sequence of SPI data stream information units an initiator 
may request a disconnect by establishing an attention condition. The 
initiator shall continue to transfer or receive data, pad bytes (if 
any), and iuCRC(s) until the target changes to the MESSAGE IN phase"
   
   Should the last line read MESSAGE OUT instead of MESSAGE IN?
   
   regards,
   sriram
   
----------------------------------------------------------------------
	"FORGET NOT THAT THE EARTH DELIGHTS TO FEEL YOUR BARE FEET,
               AND THE WINDS LONG TO PLAY WITH YOUR HAIR"
                                          -Khalil Gibran

 Sriram Srinivasan                       Sriram.Srinivasan at lsil.com
 ASIC Design Engineer, LSI Logic,
 2001 Danfield Ct., 				Phone: 970-206-5847
 Fort Collins, CO 80525				FAX  : 970-206-5244
----------------------------------------------------------------------

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list