Streaming Clarification

Bill Galloway BillG at breatech.com
Thu Nov 9 19:20:01 PST 2000


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* "Bill Galloway" <BillG at breatech.com>
*
Sriram,

I was not happy with it but the agreement was that a target could end a
stream by changing phase or by going bus free.


Bill Galloway
BREA Technologies, Inc.
P: (281) 530-3063
F: (281) 988-0358
BillG at breatech.com

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-t10 at t10.org [mailto:owner-t10 at t10.org]On Behalf Of Sriram
Srinivasan
Sent: Thursday, November 09, 2000 4:50 PM
To: t10 at t10.org
Subject: Streaming Clarification


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Sriram Srinivasan <srirams at lsil.com>
*
   I have a question on "how to end a read stream".

   00-378r0 (SPI-4 rev1) states:

   1) in the last paragraph (and NOTE-5) of section 4.9.3.3 DT_DATA_IN
      flow control is implied by the term "read streaming"

   2) in section 16.3.10.1 that RD_STRM must be negotiated to a 1 so
      that read streaming can be used.

   So putting 1) and 2) together can it be deduced that the initiator
will EXPECT "DT_DATA_IN flow control" (using P_CRCA) to happen during
read streams?  In other words:

   a) Is it mandatory for the target to use the P_CRCA to end the read
stream?  Or

   b) can it do a phase change at the end of a data stream IU and end
the stream (as stated in paragraph 6 of section 14.3.4 in 00-378r0)?

   c) Or is the target allowed to do either a) or b) stated above?

   thanx,
   \Sriram\


----------------------------------------------------------------------

 Sriram Srinivasan                       Sriram.Srinivasan at lsil.com
 ASIC Design Engineer, LSI Logic,
 2001 Danfield Ct., 				Phone: 970-206-5847
 Fort Collins, CO 80525				FAX  : 970-206-5244
----------------------------------------------------------------------

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list