Streaming Clarification

Sriram Srinivasan srirams at lsil.com
Thu Nov 9 14:50:00 PST 2000


* From the T10 Reflector (t10 at t10.org), posted by:
* Sriram Srinivasan <srirams at lsil.com>
*
   I have a question on "how to end a read stream".
   
   00-378r0 (SPI-4 rev1) states:
   
   1) in the last paragraph (and NOTE-5) of section 4.9.3.3 DT_DATA_IN 
      flow control is implied by the term "read streaming"
      
   2) in section 16.3.10.1 that RD_STRM must be negotiated to a 1 so
      that read streaming can be used.
      
   So putting 1) and 2) together can it be deduced that the initiator 
will EXPECT "DT_DATA_IN flow control" (using P_CRCA) to happen during 
read streams?  In other words:
   
   a) Is it mandatory for the target to use the P_CRCA to end the read 
stream?  Or 
   
   b) can it do a phase change at the end of a data stream IU and end 
the stream (as stated in paragraph 6 of section 14.3.4 in 00-378r0)?
   
   c) Or is the target allowed to do either a) or b) stated above?
   
   thanx,
   \Sriram\


----------------------------------------------------------------------

 Sriram Srinivasan                       Sriram.Srinivasan at lsil.com
 ASIC Design Engineer, LSI Logic,
 2001 Danfield Ct., 				Phone: 970-206-5847
 Fort Collins, CO 80525				FAX  : 970-206-5244
----------------------------------------------------------------------

*
* For T10 Reflector information, send a message with
* 'info t10' (no quotes) in the message body to majordomo at t10.org




More information about the T10 mailing list